CarsDataset / Makes / Volkswagen
Volkswagen data
Volkswagen models and specifications
2,091 Volkswagen variants from model year 1977 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 581 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.
2,091Volkswagen variants
1977–2026model years
1,748from 2015 or newer
1–462hp range
Volkswagen data at a glance
| Variants | 2,091 Volkswagen variants |
|---|---|
| Model years | 1977–2026 (1,748 from 2015 on) |
| Top models | Golf, Tiguan, Transporter, Passat, Caddy, Touran |
| Fuel types | gasoline 1,201, diesel 617, electric 190, hybrid 64 |
| Power range | 1–462 hp |
| Fill rates | fuel use 81.0% · CO₂ 67.4% · dimensions 100.0% |
| Formats | CSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API |
| Data build | 2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes |
Volkswagen models in the dataset
The 20 Volkswagen model names with the most variants (1,456 of 2,091 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.
| Model | Years | Variants | Fuel types | hp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golf | 2017–2026 | 192 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid, natural-gas | 85–333 |
| Tiguan | 2011–2026 | 176 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 62–320 |
| Transporter | 2021–2026 | 112 | diesel, electric | 90–286 |
| Passat | 2010–2026 | 103 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid, natural-gas | 62–280 |
| Caddy | 2010–2026 | 87 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid, natural-gas | 62–150 |
| Touran | 2006–2026 | 78 | diesel, gasoline, natural-gas | 62–170 |
| Polo | 2014–2026 | 74 | diesel, gasoline, natural-gas | 60–272 |
| Multivan | 2010–2026 | 69 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 102–245 |
| Jetta | 1986–2026 | 64 | diesel, gasoline | 54–228 |
| Fox | 2005–2026 | 63 | diesel, gasoline | 55–120 |
| Arteon | 2017–2026 | 62 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 150–320 |
| Touareg | 2010–2026 | 56 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 127–462 |
| T-Roc | 2017–2026 | 56 | diesel, gasoline | 110–300 |
| Caravelle | 2021–2026 | 44 | diesel, electric | 110–286 |
| ID.4 | 2020–2026 | 43 | electric | 149–340 |
| Virtus | 2021–2026 | 41 | gasoline | 1–150 |
| Amarok | 2022–2026 | 40 | diesel, gasoline | 150–302 |
| Bora | 1998–2026 | 35 | diesel, gasoline | 68–150 |
| ID.3 | 2020–2026 | 31 | electric | 145–326 |
| T-Cross | 2018–2026 | 30 | gasoline | 95–150 |
By fuel type
gasoline 1,201diesel 617electric 190hybrid 64natural-gas 19
By body type
SUV 455Hatchback 209Van 156Station wagon (estate) 1534-doors, sedan 148Sedan 1415-doors, hatchback 122Minivan 106
Combined fuel consumption is filled for 81.0% of Volkswagen variants and dimensions for 100.0%.
Real excerpt: five Volkswagen rows
Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.
brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg Volkswagen,T-Roc,2026,2026 Volkswagen T-Roc 1.5 eTSI (150 Hp) Mild Hybrid DSG,gasoline,150,250,automatic,front-wheel,212,5.7,4234,1399 Volkswagen,Transporter,2023,2023 Volkswagen Transporter 2.0 TDI (204 Hp) DSG L2H1,diesel,204,450,automatic,front-wheel,203,7,4904,2294 Volkswagen,T-Roc,2023,2023 Volkswagen T-Roc 2.0 TDI (150 Hp) DSG,diesel,150,300,automatic,front-wheel,205,4.2,4234,1380 Volkswagen,Transporter,2022,2022 Volkswagen Transporter 2.0 TDI (150 Hp) DSG L2H1,diesel,150,340,automatic,front-wheel,182,7.1,4904,2274 Volkswagen,Touareg,2026,2026 Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI (231 Hp) 4MOTION Tiptronic,diesel,231,500,automatic,all-wheel,222,8,4878,2118
INSERT INTO cars (brand, model, year, variant_name, fuel_type, power_hp, torque_nm, transmission_type, drive_type, top_speed_kmh, fuel_consumption_combined, length_mm, curb_weight_kg) VALUES
('Volkswagen', 'T-Roc', 2026, '2026 Volkswagen T-Roc 1.5 eTSI (150 Hp) Mild Hybrid DSG', 'gasoline', 150, 250, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 212, 5.7, 4234, 1399),
('Volkswagen', 'Transporter', 2023, '2023 Volkswagen Transporter 2.0 TDI (204 Hp) DSG L2H1', 'diesel', 204, 450, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 203, 7, 4904, 2294),
('Volkswagen', 'T-Roc', 2023, '2023 Volkswagen T-Roc 2.0 TDI (150 Hp) DSG', 'diesel', 150, 300, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 205, 4.2, 4234, 1380),
('Volkswagen', 'Transporter', 2022, '2022 Volkswagen Transporter 2.0 TDI (150 Hp) DSG L2H1', 'diesel', 150, 340, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 182, 7.1, 4904, 2274),
('Volkswagen', 'Touareg', 2026, '2026 Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI (231 Hp) 4MOTION Tiptronic', 'diesel', 231, 500, 'automatic', 'all-wheel', 222, 8, 4878, 2118);
The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.
Get all 2,091 Volkswagen rows, and 107 more brands
Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.