CarsDataset

CarsDataset / Makes / Volkswagen

Volkswagen data

Volkswagen models and specifications

2,091 Volkswagen variants from model year 1977 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 581 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.

2,091Volkswagen variants
1977–2026model years
1,748from 2015 or newer
1–462hp range

Volkswagen data at a glance

Variants2,091 Volkswagen variants
Model years1977–2026 (1,748 from 2015 on)
Top modelsGolf, Tiguan, Transporter, Passat, Caddy, Touran
Fuel typesgasoline 1,201, diesel 617, electric 190, hybrid 64
Power range1–462 hp
Fill ratesfuel use 81.0% · CO₂ 67.4% · dimensions 100.0%
FormatsCSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API
Data build2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes

Volkswagen models in the dataset

The 20 Volkswagen model names with the most variants (1,456 of 2,091 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.

ModelYearsVariantsFuel typeshp
Golf2017–2026192diesel, gasoline, hybrid, natural-gas85–333
Tiguan2011–2026176diesel, gasoline, hybrid62–320
Transporter2021–2026112diesel, electric90–286
Passat2010–2026103diesel, gasoline, hybrid, natural-gas62–280
Caddy2010–202687diesel, gasoline, hybrid, natural-gas62–150
Touran2006–202678diesel, gasoline, natural-gas62–170
Polo2014–202674diesel, gasoline, natural-gas60–272
Multivan2010–202669diesel, gasoline, hybrid102–245
Jetta1986–202664diesel, gasoline54–228
Fox2005–202663diesel, gasoline55–120
Arteon2017–202662diesel, gasoline, hybrid150–320
Touareg2010–202656diesel, gasoline, hybrid127–462
T-Roc2017–202656diesel, gasoline110–300
Caravelle2021–202644diesel, electric110–286
ID.42020–202643electric149–340
Virtus2021–202641gasoline1–150
Amarok2022–202640diesel, gasoline150–302
Bora1998–202635diesel, gasoline68–150
ID.32020–202631electric145–326
T-Cross2018–202630gasoline95–150

By fuel type

gasoline 1,201diesel 617electric 190hybrid 64natural-gas 19

By body type

SUV 455Hatchback 209Van 156Station wagon (estate) 1534-doors, sedan 148Sedan 1415-doors, hatchback 122Minivan 106

Combined fuel consumption is filled for 81.0% of Volkswagen variants and dimensions for 100.0%.

Real excerpt: five Volkswagen rows

Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.

brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg
Volkswagen,T-Roc,2026,2026 Volkswagen T-Roc 1.5 eTSI (150 Hp) Mild Hybrid DSG,gasoline,150,250,automatic,front-wheel,212,5.7,4234,1399
Volkswagen,Transporter,2023,2023 Volkswagen Transporter 2.0 TDI (204 Hp) DSG L2H1,diesel,204,450,automatic,front-wheel,203,7,4904,2294
Volkswagen,T-Roc,2023,2023 Volkswagen T-Roc 2.0 TDI (150 Hp) DSG,diesel,150,300,automatic,front-wheel,205,4.2,4234,1380
Volkswagen,Transporter,2022,2022 Volkswagen Transporter 2.0 TDI (150 Hp) DSG L2H1,diesel,150,340,automatic,front-wheel,182,7.1,4904,2274
Volkswagen,Touareg,2026,2026 Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 V6 TDI (231 Hp) 4MOTION Tiptronic,diesel,231,500,automatic,all-wheel,222,8,4878,2118

The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.

Get all 2,091 Volkswagen rows, and 107 more brands

Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.

Buy the Cars datasetFree sample

Other makes