CarsDataset / Makes / Hyundai
Hyundai data
Hyundai models and specifications
3,044 Hyundai variants from model year 1974 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 853 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.
3,044Hyundai variants
1974–2026model years
2,505from 2015 or newer
1–650hp range
Hyundai data at a glance
| Variants | 3,044 Hyundai variants |
|---|---|
| Model years | 1974–2026 (2,505 from 2015 on) |
| Top models | Tucson, Santa Fe, i30, Kona, i10, i20 |
| Fuel types | gasoline 2,180, diesel 619, electric 166, hybrid 38 |
| Power range | 1–650 hp |
| Fill rates | fuel use 68.0% · CO₂ 58.0% · dimensions 100.0% |
| Formats | CSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API |
| Data build | 2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes |
Hyundai models in the dataset
The 20 Hyundai model names with the most variants (1,763 of 3,044 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.
| Model | Years | Variants | Fuel types | hp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | 2004–2026 | 239 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid, hydrogen | 72–288 |
| Santa Fe | 2012–2026 | 159 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 91–290 |
| i30 | 2015–2026 | 140 | diesel, gasoline | 72–280 |
| Kona | 2017–2026 | 136 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 75–280 |
| i10 | 2013–2026 | 126 | diesel, gasoline | 1–100 |
| i20 | 2014–2026 | 115 | diesel, gasoline | 66–204 |
| Elantra | 2000–2026 | 102 | diesel, gasoline | 77–286 |
| Accent | 2003–2026 | 85 | diesel, gasoline | 84–130 |
| ix35 | 2010–2026 | 76 | diesel, gasoline, hydrogen | 116–184 |
| Palisade | 2018–2026 | 66 | diesel, gasoline | 77–329 |
| Sonata | 2001–2026 | 64 | diesel, gasoline, lpg | 73–290 |
| Kauai | 2018–2026 | 61 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 72–280 |
| i40 | 2011–2026 | 58 | diesel, gasoline | 115–177 |
| Veloster | 2011–2026 | 57 | gasoline | 140–275 |
| Grandeur/Azera | 2018–2026 | 52 | diesel, gasoline, lpg | 190–300 |
| Creta | 2018–2026 | 52 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 75–171 |
| H-1 | 2012–2026 | 48 | diesel, gasoline | 101–175 |
| Verna | 2018–2026 | 46 | diesel, gasoline | 77–128 |
| Venue | 2019–2026 | 44 | diesel, gasoline | 83–121 |
| IONIQ 5 | 2021–2026 | 37 | electric | 170–650 |
By fuel type
gasoline 2,180diesel 619electric 166hybrid 38hydrogen 22lpg 17
By body type
SUV 744Sedan 436Hatchback 3064/5 seater sedan/saloon 2394/5 seater hatchback 189Station wagon (estate) 1474/5 seater suv/sports utility vehicle 1375-doors, suv/crossover 130
Combined fuel consumption is filled for 68.0% of Hyundai variants and dimensions for 100.0%.
Real excerpt: five Hyundai rows
Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.
brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg Hyundai,Tucson,2024,2024 Hyundai Tucson 1.6 Smartstream (227 Hp) Hybrid HTRAC AWD Automatic,gasoline,227,264,automatic,all-wheel,,,4630, Hyundai,Verna,2026,2026 Hyundai Verna 1.5 MPi (115 Hp),gasoline,115,144,manual,front-wheel,,5.4,4440, Hyundai,Kona,2025,2025 Hyundai Kona 1.6 T-GDI (138 Hp) DCT,gasoline,138,250,automatic,front-wheel,194,6.5,4350,1490 Hyundai,Sonata,2025,2025 Hyundai Sonata G1.6 T-GDi (180 Hp) Automatic,gasoline,180,265,automatic,front-wheel,,8.3,4900,1540 Hyundai,Santa Fe,2023,2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 1.6 Smartstream (235 Hp) Hybrid Automatic,gasoline,235,264,automatic,front-wheel,,,4830,
INSERT INTO cars (brand, model, year, variant_name, fuel_type, power_hp, torque_nm, transmission_type, drive_type, top_speed_kmh, fuel_consumption_combined, length_mm, curb_weight_kg) VALUES
('Hyundai', 'Tucson', 2024, '2024 Hyundai Tucson 1.6 Smartstream (227 Hp) Hybrid HTRAC AWD Automatic', 'gasoline', 227, 264, 'automatic', 'all-wheel', NULL, NULL, 4630, NULL),
('Hyundai', 'Verna', 2026, '2026 Hyundai Verna 1.5 MPi (115 Hp)', 'gasoline', 115, 144, 'manual', 'front-wheel', NULL, 5.4, 4440, NULL),
('Hyundai', 'Kona', 2025, '2025 Hyundai Kona 1.6 T-GDI (138 Hp) DCT', 'gasoline', 138, 250, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 194, 6.5, 4350, 1490),
('Hyundai', 'Sonata', 2025, '2025 Hyundai Sonata G1.6 T-GDi (180 Hp) Automatic', 'gasoline', 180, 265, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', NULL, 8.3, 4900, 1540),
('Hyundai', 'Santa Fe', 2023, '2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 1.6 Smartstream (235 Hp) Hybrid Automatic', 'gasoline', 235, 264, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', NULL, NULL, 4830, NULL);
The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.
Get all 3,044 Hyundai rows, and 107 more brands
Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.