CarsDataset

CarsDataset / Makes / Hyundai

Hyundai data

Hyundai models and specifications

3,044 Hyundai variants from model year 1974 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 853 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.

3,044Hyundai variants
1974–2026model years
2,505from 2015 or newer
1–650hp range

Hyundai data at a glance

Variants3,044 Hyundai variants
Model years1974–2026 (2,505 from 2015 on)
Top modelsTucson, Santa Fe, i30, Kona, i10, i20
Fuel typesgasoline 2,180, diesel 619, electric 166, hybrid 38
Power range1–650 hp
Fill ratesfuel use 68.0% · CO₂ 58.0% · dimensions 100.0%
FormatsCSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API
Data build2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes

Hyundai models in the dataset

The 20 Hyundai model names with the most variants (1,763 of 3,044 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.

ModelYearsVariantsFuel typeshp
Tucson2004–2026239diesel, gasoline, hybrid, hydrogen72–288
Santa Fe2012–2026159diesel, gasoline, hybrid91–290
i302015–2026140diesel, gasoline72–280
Kona2017–2026136diesel, electric, gasoline75–280
i102013–2026126diesel, gasoline1–100
i202014–2026115diesel, gasoline66–204
Elantra2000–2026102diesel, gasoline77–286
Accent2003–202685diesel, gasoline84–130
ix352010–202676diesel, gasoline, hydrogen116–184
Palisade2018–202666diesel, gasoline77–329
Sonata2001–202664diesel, gasoline, lpg73–290
Kauai2018–202661diesel, electric, gasoline72–280
i402011–202658diesel, gasoline115–177
Veloster2011–202657gasoline140–275
Grandeur/Azera2018–202652diesel, gasoline, lpg190–300
Creta2018–202652diesel, electric, gasoline75–171
H-12012–202648diesel, gasoline101–175
Verna2018–202646diesel, gasoline77–128
Venue2019–202644diesel, gasoline83–121
IONIQ 52021–202637electric170–650

By fuel type

gasoline 2,180diesel 619electric 166hybrid 38hydrogen 22lpg 17

By body type

SUV 744Sedan 436Hatchback 3064/5 seater sedan/saloon 2394/5 seater hatchback 189Station wagon (estate) 1474/5 seater suv/sports utility vehicle 1375-doors, suv/crossover 130

Combined fuel consumption is filled for 68.0% of Hyundai variants and dimensions for 100.0%.

Real excerpt: five Hyundai rows

Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.

brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg
Hyundai,Tucson,2024,2024 Hyundai Tucson 1.6 Smartstream (227 Hp) Hybrid HTRAC AWD Automatic,gasoline,227,264,automatic,all-wheel,,,4630,
Hyundai,Verna,2026,2026 Hyundai Verna 1.5 MPi (115 Hp),gasoline,115,144,manual,front-wheel,,5.4,4440,
Hyundai,Kona,2025,2025 Hyundai Kona 1.6 T-GDI (138 Hp) DCT,gasoline,138,250,automatic,front-wheel,194,6.5,4350,1490
Hyundai,Sonata,2025,2025 Hyundai Sonata G1.6 T-GDi (180 Hp) Automatic,gasoline,180,265,automatic,front-wheel,,8.3,4900,1540
Hyundai,Santa Fe,2023,2023 Hyundai Santa Fe 1.6 Smartstream (235 Hp) Hybrid Automatic,gasoline,235,264,automatic,front-wheel,,,4830,

The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.

Get all 3,044 Hyundai rows, and 107 more brands

Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.

Buy the Cars datasetFree sample

Other makes