CarsDataset

CarsDataset / Makes / Renault

Renault data

Renault models and specifications

2,780 Renault variants from model year 1898 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 929 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.

2,780Renault variants
1898–2026model years
1,486from 2015 or newer
1–543hp range

Renault data at a glance

Variants2,780 Renault variants
Model years1898–2026 (1,486 from 2015 on)
Top modelsMaster, Megane, Kangoo, Scenic, Captur, Talisman
Fuel typesgasoline 1,432, diesel 1,205, electric 130, hybrid 9
Power range1–543 hp
Fill ratesfuel use 83.0% · CO₂ 81.9% · dimensions 99.5%
FormatsCSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API
Data build2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes

Renault models in the dataset

The 20 Renault model names with the most variants (1,492 of 2,780 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.

ModelYearsVariantsFuel typeshp
Master2011–2026434diesel, electric76–180
Megane2013–2026113diesel, electric, gasoline, hybrid100–300
Kangoo2003–2026111diesel, electric, gasoline60–130
Scenic2012–202679diesel, electric, gasoline105–218
Captur2013–202668diesel, gasoline, hybrid90–158
Talisman2016–202667diesel, gasoline110–200
Kadjar2015–202666diesel, gasoline110–159
Clio2012–202664diesel, gasoline1–200
Modus2004–200860diesel, gasoline65–113
Trafic2011–201956diesel90–170
Grand Scenic2012–201656diesel, gasoline110–160
Duster2021–202655diesel, gasoline1–163
Espace2010–202653diesel, gasoline130–225
Austral2022–202634gasoline105–200
Fluence2011–202633diesel, electric, gasoline90–130
Twingo2012–202633diesel, electric, gasoline65–133
Kiger2021–202628gasoline72–100
Zoe2013–202428electric88–135
Laguna2007–201327diesel, gasoline110–180
Koleos2008–202627diesel, gasoline130–245

By fuel type

gasoline 1,432diesel 1,205electric 130hybrid 9ethanol 4

By body type

Minivan, MPV 2884/5 seater hatchback 2884/5 seater sedan/saloon 250SUV 1995-doors, mpv 1954-doors, van 1905-doors, hatchback 1524/5 seater estate/station wagon 138

Combined fuel consumption is filled for 83.0% of Renault variants and dimensions for 99.5%.

Real excerpt: five Renault rows

Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.

brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg
Renault,Taliant,2026,2026 Renault Taliant 1.0 tce (90 Hp) x-tronic,gasoline,90,142,automatic,front-wheel,169,6.1,4396,1137
Renault,5,2025,2025 Renault 5 40 kWh (122 Hp) Electric,electric,122,225,automatic,front-wheel,,,3920,1350
Renault,Master,2025,2025 Renault Master 2.3 Energy dCi (150 Hp) L3H3 Automatic,diesel,150,385,automatic,front-wheel,155,6.9,5075,2073
Renault,4,2026,2026 Renault 4 40 kWh (122 Hp) Electric,electric,122,225,automatic,front-wheel,,,4140,
Renault,Clio,2025,2025 Renault Clio 1.2 TCe (115 Hp) EDC,gasoline,115,190,automatic,front-wheel,180,5.2,4116,1178

The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.

Get all 2,780 Renault rows, and 107 more brands

Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.

Buy the Cars datasetFree sample

Other makes