CarsDataset / Makes / Renault
Renault data
Renault models and specifications
2,780 Renault variants from model year 1898 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 929 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.
2,780Renault variants
1898–2026model years
1,486from 2015 or newer
1–543hp range
Renault data at a glance
| Variants | 2,780 Renault variants |
|---|---|
| Model years | 1898–2026 (1,486 from 2015 on) |
| Top models | Master, Megane, Kangoo, Scenic, Captur, Talisman |
| Fuel types | gasoline 1,432, diesel 1,205, electric 130, hybrid 9 |
| Power range | 1–543 hp |
| Fill rates | fuel use 83.0% · CO₂ 81.9% · dimensions 99.5% |
| Formats | CSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API |
| Data build | 2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes |
Renault models in the dataset
The 20 Renault model names with the most variants (1,492 of 2,780 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.
| Model | Years | Variants | Fuel types | hp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master | 2011–2026 | 434 | diesel, electric | 76–180 |
| Megane | 2013–2026 | 113 | diesel, electric, gasoline, hybrid | 100–300 |
| Kangoo | 2003–2026 | 111 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 60–130 |
| Scenic | 2012–2026 | 79 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 105–218 |
| Captur | 2013–2026 | 68 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 90–158 |
| Talisman | 2016–2026 | 67 | diesel, gasoline | 110–200 |
| Kadjar | 2015–2026 | 66 | diesel, gasoline | 110–159 |
| Clio | 2012–2026 | 64 | diesel, gasoline | 1–200 |
| Modus | 2004–2008 | 60 | diesel, gasoline | 65–113 |
| Trafic | 2011–2019 | 56 | diesel | 90–170 |
| Grand Scenic | 2012–2016 | 56 | diesel, gasoline | 110–160 |
| Duster | 2021–2026 | 55 | diesel, gasoline | 1–163 |
| Espace | 2010–2026 | 53 | diesel, gasoline | 130–225 |
| Austral | 2022–2026 | 34 | gasoline | 105–200 |
| Fluence | 2011–2026 | 33 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 90–130 |
| Twingo | 2012–2026 | 33 | diesel, electric, gasoline | 65–133 |
| Kiger | 2021–2026 | 28 | gasoline | 72–100 |
| Zoe | 2013–2024 | 28 | electric | 88–135 |
| Laguna | 2007–2013 | 27 | diesel, gasoline | 110–180 |
| Koleos | 2008–2026 | 27 | diesel, gasoline | 130–245 |
By fuel type
gasoline 1,432diesel 1,205electric 130hybrid 9ethanol 4
By body type
Minivan, MPV 2884/5 seater hatchback 2884/5 seater sedan/saloon 250SUV 1995-doors, mpv 1954-doors, van 1905-doors, hatchback 1524/5 seater estate/station wagon 138
Combined fuel consumption is filled for 83.0% of Renault variants and dimensions for 99.5%.
Real excerpt: five Renault rows
Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.
brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg Renault,Taliant,2026,2026 Renault Taliant 1.0 tce (90 Hp) x-tronic,gasoline,90,142,automatic,front-wheel,169,6.1,4396,1137 Renault,5,2025,2025 Renault 5 40 kWh (122 Hp) Electric,electric,122,225,automatic,front-wheel,,,3920,1350 Renault,Master,2025,2025 Renault Master 2.3 Energy dCi (150 Hp) L3H3 Automatic,diesel,150,385,automatic,front-wheel,155,6.9,5075,2073 Renault,4,2026,2026 Renault 4 40 kWh (122 Hp) Electric,electric,122,225,automatic,front-wheel,,,4140, Renault,Clio,2025,2025 Renault Clio 1.2 TCe (115 Hp) EDC,gasoline,115,190,automatic,front-wheel,180,5.2,4116,1178
INSERT INTO cars (brand, model, year, variant_name, fuel_type, power_hp, torque_nm, transmission_type, drive_type, top_speed_kmh, fuel_consumption_combined, length_mm, curb_weight_kg) VALUES
('Renault', 'Taliant', 2026, '2026 Renault Taliant 1.0 tce (90 Hp) x-tronic', 'gasoline', 90, 142, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 169, 6.1, 4396, 1137),
('Renault', '5', 2025, '2025 Renault 5 40 kWh (122 Hp) Electric', 'electric', 122, 225, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', NULL, NULL, 3920, 1350),
('Renault', 'Master', 2025, '2025 Renault Master 2.3 Energy dCi (150 Hp) L3H3 Automatic', 'diesel', 150, 385, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 155, 6.9, 5075, 2073),
('Renault', '4', 2026, '2026 Renault 4 40 kWh (122 Hp) Electric', 'electric', 122, 225, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', NULL, NULL, 4140, NULL),
('Renault', 'Clio', 2025, '2025 Renault Clio 1.2 TCe (115 Hp) EDC', 'gasoline', 115, 190, 'automatic', 'front-wheel', 180, 5.2, 4116, 1178);
The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.
Get all 2,780 Renault rows, and 107 more brands
Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.