CarsDataset / Makes / Toyota
Toyota data
Toyota models and specifications
2,000 Toyota variants from model year 1980 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 429 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.
2,000Toyota variants
1980–2026model years
1,661from 2015 or newer
13–457hp range
Toyota data at a glance
| Variants | 2,000 Toyota variants |
|---|---|
| Model years | 1980–2026 (1,661 from 2015 on) |
| Top models | Corolla, RAV4, HiAce, Yaris, Land Cruiser, C-HR |
| Fuel types | gasoline 1,556, diesel 306, electric 91, hybrid 40 |
| Power range | 13–457 hp |
| Fill rates | fuel use 69.6% · CO₂ 38.0% · dimensions 100.0% |
| Formats | CSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API |
| Data build | 2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes |
Toyota models in the dataset
The 20 Toyota model names with the most variants (1,165 of 2,000 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.
| Model | Years | Variants | Fuel types | hp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corolla | 2004–2026 | 152 | diesel, gasoline | 90–304 |
| RAV4 | 2016–2026 | 113 | diesel, gasoline, hybrid | 75–324 |
| HiAce | 2021–2026 | 84 | diesel, gasoline | 136–281 |
| Yaris | 2017–2026 | 82 | gasoline | 69–304 |
| Land Cruiser | 2013–2026 | 75 | diesel, gasoline | 46–457 |
| C-HR | 2016–2026 | 65 | gasoline, hybrid | 116–223 |
| Camry | 1999–2026 | 55 | gasoline | 74–301 |
| Corolla Cross | 2021–2026 | 49 | gasoline, hybrid | 98–197 |
| Yaris Cross | 2021–2026 | 47 | gasoline, hybrid | 91–132 |
| Fortuner | 2021–2026 | 46 | diesel, gasoline | 74–224 |
| Verso | 2007–2013 | 44 | diesel, gasoline | 110–177 |
| Auris | 2010–2026 | 44 | diesel, gasoline | 90–170 |
| Hilux | 2012–2026 | 43 | diesel, electric | 74–196 |
| Supra | 1986–2026 | 40 | gasoline | 197–435 |
| Prius | 2015–2026 | 39 | gasoline, hybrid | 76–199 |
| Sienta | 2003–2026 | 39 | gasoline | 101–120 |
| Tundra | 2021–2026 | 38 | gasoline | 101–437 |
| Tacoma | 2021–2026 | 38 | gasoline | 59–326 |
| Proace | 2021–2026 | 36 | diesel, electric | 120–177 |
| Avensis | 2009–2015 | 36 | diesel, gasoline | 112–177 |
By fuel type
gasoline 1,556diesel 306electric 91hybrid 40hydrogen 6unknown 1
By body type
SUV 525Sedan 263Hatchback 171Minivan 143Pick-up 1225-doors, hatchback 1085-doors, mpv 99Van 84
Combined fuel consumption is filled for 69.6% of Toyota variants and dimensions for 100.0%.
Real excerpt: five Toyota rows
Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.
brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg Toyota,Century,2024,2024 Toyota Century 5.0 V8 (431 Hp) Hybrid e-CVT,gasoline,431,510,automatic,rear-wheel,,,5335, Toyota,Aqua,2023,2023 Toyota Aqua 1.5L (116 Hp) Hybrid E-Four e-CVT,gasoline,116,120,automatic,all-wheel,,,4050,1230 Toyota,4Runner,2023,2023 Toyota 4Runner 4.0 V6 24V (270 Hp) Automatic,gasoline,270,377,automatic,rear-wheel,,12.3,4859,1996 Toyota,HiAce,2025,2025 Toyota HiAce 3.5 V6 (281 Hp),gasoline,281,351,manual,rear-wheel,,,5265, Toyota,Wildlander,2023,2023 Toyota Wildlander 2.0L (171 Hp) E-FOUR CVT,gasoline,171,209,automatic,all-wheel,180,6.4,4665,1670
INSERT INTO cars (brand, model, year, variant_name, fuel_type, power_hp, torque_nm, transmission_type, drive_type, top_speed_kmh, fuel_consumption_combined, length_mm, curb_weight_kg) VALUES
('Toyota', 'Century', 2024, '2024 Toyota Century 5.0 V8 (431 Hp) Hybrid e-CVT', 'gasoline', 431, 510, 'automatic', 'rear-wheel', NULL, NULL, 5335, NULL),
('Toyota', 'Aqua', 2023, '2023 Toyota Aqua 1.5L (116 Hp) Hybrid E-Four e-CVT', 'gasoline', 116, 120, 'automatic', 'all-wheel', NULL, NULL, 4050, 1230),
('Toyota', '4Runner', 2023, '2023 Toyota 4Runner 4.0 V6 24V (270 Hp) Automatic', 'gasoline', 270, 377, 'automatic', 'rear-wheel', NULL, 12.3, 4859, 1996),
('Toyota', 'HiAce', 2025, '2025 Toyota HiAce 3.5 V6 (281 Hp)', 'gasoline', 281, 351, 'manual', 'rear-wheel', NULL, NULL, 5265, NULL),
('Toyota', 'Wildlander', 2023, '2023 Toyota Wildlander 2.0L (171 Hp) E-FOUR CVT', 'gasoline', 171, 209, 'automatic', 'all-wheel', 180, 6.4, 4665, 1670);
The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.
Get all 2,000 Toyota rows, and 107 more brands
Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.