CarsDataset

CarsDataset / Makes / Toyota

Toyota data

Toyota models and specifications

2,000 Toyota variants from model year 1980 to 2026, each with engine, power, transmission and dimensions, plus equipment lists for 429 of them. Included in the Cars dataset and the API.

2,000Toyota variants
1980–2026model years
1,661from 2015 or newer
13–457hp range

Toyota data at a glance

Variants2,000 Toyota variants
Model years1980–2026 (1,661 from 2015 on)
Top modelsCorolla, RAV4, HiAce, Yaris, Land Cruiser, C-HR
Fuel typesgasoline 1,556, diesel 306, electric 91, hybrid 40
Power range13–457 hp
Fill ratesfuel use 69.6% · CO₂ 38.0% · dimensions 100.0%
FormatsCSV download (Cars dataset, $499) and JSON REST API
Data build2026-04-10; quarterly refreshes

Toyota models in the dataset

The 20 Toyota model names with the most variants (1,165 of 2,000 rows). Model names are kept as published by the source, so some older trims appear as separate names.

ModelYearsVariantsFuel typeshp
Corolla2004–2026152diesel, gasoline90–304
RAV42016–2026113diesel, gasoline, hybrid75–324
HiAce2021–202684diesel, gasoline136–281
Yaris2017–202682gasoline69–304
Land Cruiser2013–202675diesel, gasoline46–457
C-HR2016–202665gasoline, hybrid116–223
Camry1999–202655gasoline74–301
Corolla Cross2021–202649gasoline, hybrid98–197
Yaris Cross2021–202647gasoline, hybrid91–132
Fortuner2021–202646diesel, gasoline74–224
Verso2007–201344diesel, gasoline110–177
Auris2010–202644diesel, gasoline90–170
Hilux2012–202643diesel, electric74–196
Supra1986–202640gasoline197–435
Prius2015–202639gasoline, hybrid76–199
Sienta2003–202639gasoline101–120
Tundra2021–202638gasoline101–437
Tacoma2021–202638gasoline59–326
Proace2021–202636diesel, electric120–177
Avensis2009–201536diesel, gasoline112–177

By fuel type

gasoline 1,556diesel 306electric 91hybrid 40hydrogen 6unknown 1

By body type

SUV 525Sedan 263Hatchback 171Minivan 143Pick-up 1225-doors, hatchback 1085-doors, mpv 99Van 84

Combined fuel consumption is filled for 69.6% of Toyota variants and dimensions for 100.0%.

Real excerpt: five Toyota rows

Random variants from 2022 or newer, 13 of the 39 columns. Empty means the value is not in the data.

brand,model,year,variant_name,fuel_type,power_hp,torque_nm,transmission_type,drive_type,top_speed_kmh,fuel_consumption_combined,length_mm,curb_weight_kg
Toyota,Century,2024,2024 Toyota Century 5.0 V8 (431 Hp) Hybrid e-CVT,gasoline,431,510,automatic,rear-wheel,,,5335,
Toyota,Aqua,2023,2023 Toyota Aqua 1.5L (116 Hp) Hybrid E-Four e-CVT,gasoline,116,120,automatic,all-wheel,,,4050,1230
Toyota,4Runner,2023,2023 Toyota 4Runner 4.0 V6 24V (270 Hp) Automatic,gasoline,270,377,automatic,rear-wheel,,12.3,4859,1996
Toyota,HiAce,2025,2025 Toyota HiAce 3.5 V6 (281 Hp),gasoline,281,351,manual,rear-wheel,,,5265,
Toyota,Wildlander,2023,2023 Toyota Wildlander 2.0L (171 Hp) E-FOUR CVT,gasoline,171,209,automatic,all-wheel,180,6.4,4665,1670

The SQL uses the table from our PostgreSQL / MySQL import guide.

Get all 2,000 Toyota rows, and 107 more brands

Cars dataset: $499 one-time, CSV, 39 columns. Or try the free 200-row sample first.

Buy the Cars datasetFree sample

Other makes